Selinger Law Group,  Personal Injury Lawyers
 
 
Risperdal (Risperidone) Adolescent Gynecomastia Lawsuits
Actos (pioglitazone) Bladder Cancer
Zoloft (sertraline) Anti-Depressant Birth Defect Lawsuit Information
Mirena IUD Injury Lawsuit
Xarelto Bleeding Lawsuits - Zeccola & Selinger
Power Morcellator Uterine  Cancer Spread
Antibiotic Neuropathy Injury Lawsuits and SettlementsEliquis Bleeding LawsuitsInvokana Kidney Failure LawsuitsDefective Hip Replacement LawsuitsLawyers for Zofran Birth Defect LawsuitsPradaxa Bleeding Lawsuit
 

 Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Users. This Privacy Policy outlines what information that we collect from users through its website and how that information is used. We will only keep information which users submit through the website for internal use.

The purpose for the information being collected

We use all information collected for internal use only. The Website may collect data that cannot be traced back to a specific individual. For example, we may be able to keep count of how many users have viewed the website and specific content therein, or key words utilized to find the website, but this information does not necessarily include information regarding users’ names, street addresses, phone numbers or email addresses. Users who view the website but do not enter their Personal Information are generally anonymous users. Only anonymous information and no personal information will be intentionally collected by us from anonymous Users. We may combine a User’s Anonymous Information with similar information collected from other Users to help improve the Website and services.

How to opt out of any future communication, e-mail or otherwise

If you feel that you no longer want further communications, emails or phone calls from our lawyers in regards to form submissions you may have submitted, please call or e-mail us and we will not contact you any further.

Security Procedures

We undertake reasonable efforts to operate secure data networks which are protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. We undertake reasonable efforts to review security and privacy policies on a periodic basis and it may adjust and change the systems as necessary. Notwithstanding the above, and although ever diligent in its security pursuits, it cannot guarantee the success of its efforts.

Protection of Children

We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (minors younger than 18) through our Website. If you, as a parent, believe we may have inadvertently collected such information from User’s child, please notify us immediately.

Additional Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by phone 1.800.928.9445.

Selinger Law Group Privacy Policy- Canada

Selinger Law Group recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Selinger Law Group. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.
Obradovich Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

The Need for Personal Information

Selinger Law Group provides legal services to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.
If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services.

Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,
your insurance company;

from a government agency or registry, such as the Ontario Health Insurance Plan or Revenue Canada;
your employer;
your accountant;
your doctors;
a hospital or other healthcare facility where you have received treatment or been assessed.

Selinger Law Group does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time, billing, case management and litigation support databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

Selinger Laws does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Selinger Law will disclose your personal information:
when you have consented to the disclosure;
when the legal services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example the opposing party in litigation or arbitration) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
if we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions, on your behalf;
where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Personal Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.
If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Selinger Law Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
premises security;
restricted file access to personal information;
deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
internal password and security policies.

Access to Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:
denial of access is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of legal professional privilege by one of our clients);
information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
to protect our firm's rights and property;
where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Correcting Errors

If Selinger Law Group holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Selinger Law Group will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Anonymity

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Selinger Law Group regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please call to our Privacy Contact at

1.800.928.9445

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at
112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.

Employment Inquiries
If you apply to use for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site
Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.
On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

 

 

 

 
Free Diabetes Drug Injury Lawsuit Case Review- Byetta and Januvia pancreatic cancer, bile duct cancer, cholangiocarcinoma, pancreatitis lawyers.

• No upfront fees     •No fees unless you recover     •Free case review

Fill out claim form below, or call:
1-800-387-4362


Name:  
E-Mail address:  
Phone:  
Mailing address:  
City, state, zip code:  
When did you suffer an injury?  
Describe your injury:  

One of our attorneys will review your case and respond to you within 24 hours.
The information provided will not be shared with a third party.

 

 

Zeccola & Selinger, Injury Lawyers on Facebook  Zeccola & Selinger, Injury Lawyers on Google+

 
Privacy Policy